English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
frequency selector [correct]; frequency selector switch [correct]; frequency selector knob [correct]; frequency control switch [correct]; frequency-control switch [correct]
CONT: To select a given frequency for transmission, the operator sets the channel selection control to MAN and selects the desired frequency by using the frequency-control switches; the operator can now transmit.
OBS: frequency selector knob : Ce terme désigne uniquement le bouton de commande de l'instrument.
French (Émission et réception radio)
sélecteur de fréquence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.