English (Radio Waves)
skip distance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The minimum separation for which radio waves of a specified frequency can be transmitted at a specified time between two points on earth by reflection from the regular ionized layers of the ionosphere.
OBS: It is customary to ignore reflection from the sporadic E layer.
OBS: skip distance: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
distance de saut [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance minimale à laquelle les ondes radioélectriques d'une fréquence donnée, émises par un émetteur donné, peuvent être reçues dans une direction donnée, à la surface de la terre, par réflexion sur une couche ionosphérique normale.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
distancia de salto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia cubierta por un solo salto.
OBS: La distancia más grande a cubrir por un solo salto es de 4000 kilómetros.