English (Information Processing (Informatics))
phase-continuous frequency shift keying [correct, standardized]; phase-continuous FSK [correct, standardized]
DEF: A form of frequency shift keying in which the transition between signalling frequencies is accomplished by a continuous change of frequency.
OBS: Phase-continuous FSK may be contrasted with the discontinuous replacement of one frequency by another, such as might be accomplished by a switch.
OBS: phase-continuous FSK: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: phase-continuous frequency shift keying; phase-continuous FSK : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
modulation par déplacement de fréquence à phase continue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modulation par déplacement de fréquence dans laquelle les transitions entre les fréquences des signaux se font par une variation continue de la fréquence.
OBS: La modulation par déplacement de fréquence à phase continue se distingue du remplacement brusque d'une fréquence par une autre, tel que celui obtenu par un commutateur.
OBS: modulation par déplacement de fréquence à phase continue : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: modulation par déplacement de fréquence à phase continue : terme normalisé par l'ISO.