English (Wireless Telegraphy; Data Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
frequency shift [correct, officially approved]; radio-frequency shift [correct]
DEF: A change in the frequency of a radio transmitter or oscillator.
OBS: The change referred to in the above definition is almost instantaneous.
OBS: frequency shift : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Radiotélégraphie; Transmission de données; Circulation et trafic aériens)
déplacement de fréquence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Changement brusque de fréquence d'un émetteur ou d'un oscillateur.
OBS: déplacement de fréquence : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Radiotelegrafía; Transmisión de datos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
desplazamiento de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: desplazamiento de frecuencia : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).