English (Telecommunications Facilities)
facsimile converter [correct]
DEF: A facsimile device which changes the type of modulation from frequency shift to amplitude(Receiving). A facsimile device which changes the type of modulation from amplitude to frequency shift(Transmitting).
French (Installations de télécommunications)
convertisseur fac-similé [correct, masculine noun]