English (Maneuvering of Ships; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
lateral speed [correct]
CONT: The longitudinal and the lateral speed of the ship may be measured by means of a sonar doppler log which operates on the principle that a sonar signal transmitted from a moving object and reflected back from a stationary surface will indicate a shift in frequency; this shift in frequency is proportional to the speed relative to the stationary surface of the moving object, which in this case will be the ship.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
vitesse latérale [feminine noun]