English (Telecommunications Transmission; Electronic Devices; Television (Radioelectricity); Optics)
modulator [correct]
DEF: A device that produces a modulation in frequency or amplitude of a source.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Dispositifs électroniques; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Optique)
modulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif générateur de modulation d'amplitude ou de fréquence.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Dispositivos electrónicos; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Óptica)
modulador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo empleado en telecomunicaciones para modular las corrientes eléctricas.