English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
terminal node controller [correct]; TNC [correct]
DEF: A black box that converts a computer's digital output into small packets of information that are transmitted in short bursts over a radio frequency.(Source : Canadian Business, August 1987).
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
contrôleur de nœud terminal [correct, masculine noun]