English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
satellite telemetry [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The transmission of data to or from a satellite.
CONT: Satellite telemetry can be used, not only for data collection, but also to disseminate, receive and display tsunami warnings utilizing the existing Geostationary Operational Environmental Satellite (G0ES) ...
OBS: telemetry : Information or measurements transmitted by radio frequency waves from a remote source to an indicating or recording device(e. g. from a spacecraft to an Earth station).
OBS: satellite telemetry: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
télémesure satellitaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transmission de données en direction ou en provenance d'un satellite.
CONT: La télémesure satellitaire est extraordinaire parce qu'elle permet à un spécialiste de la recherche sur la faune de localiser un animal muni d'un émetteur où qu'il soit. L'émetteur envoie un signal à un récepteur à bord d'un des satellites en orbite autour de la Terre, à une altitude de 850 km. Plusieurs satellites sont nécessaires parce que les animaux ciblés sont constamment en mouvement et il est nécessaire qu'au moins l'un d'entre eux soit au bon endroit pour effectuer un captage signal. Le satellite transmet la position de l'animal à une station terrestre [...]
OBS: télémesure satellitaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de Radarsat-2 (GTTR).