English (Psychology (General); Mental Disorders; Phraseology)
flashback [correct, noun]
DEF: Recurrent and abnormally vivid recollection of a traumatic experience, as a battle, sometimes accompanied by hallucinations.
CONT: While Anderson preferred to think that his breakdown was caused by the descent of individualism in American society and his own subscription to those American mores, a journal he kept over his 4-day disappearance suggests that a flashback to childhood beatings triggered the breakdown... high frequency of antecedent psychiatric disorder, the homicide of a child, and an intensely idealized attachment to the deceased, whose image of violent dying recurred as a disorganizing flashback and dream.(Source : PASCAL database).
CONT: posttraumatic stress disorder ... Essential symptoms: Flashbacks of a traumatic event ... Have you ever experienced flashbacks, when you found yourself reliving some terrible experience over and over again?
PHR: a flashback to s.o.’s past (e.g. childhood, adolescence); flashback episodes, flashback sequences; disorganizing flashback; to experience a flashback, to suffer from flashbacks.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Troubles mentaux; Phraséologie)
flashback [correct, masculine noun]; flash-back [correct, masculine noun]; rappel éclair [masculine noun]; rappel d'images [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Images du passé qui reviennent à l'esprit de façon troublante et soudaine. Une personne victime d'un vol à main armée, par exemple souffre d'insomnie, d'angoisse, d'irritabilité et de «flashbacks».
CONT: Les intrusions répétitives peuvent survenir la nuit sous forme de cauchemars, ou le jour sous forme de rappels d'images (flashback), de sensations, de souvenirs, de réactions somatiques, soit spontanément soit stimulés à la vue d'objets ou de personnes rappelant l'événement.