English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
cathode gun [correct]
CONT: "Kaufman-type ion beam source" as [any] broad-beam, multiapertured, gridded ion beam source, which includes any hollow cathode gun and any radio frequency gun".
PHR: Hollow cathode gun.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
canon cathodique [masculine noun]
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
cañón catódico [masculine noun]