English (Optics)
unsteadiness [correct]
DEF: Irregular or slowly periodic fluctuations of the luminous intensity.
OBS: These fluctuations are unrelated to the frequency of the electrical supply if the source is fed by alternating current.
CONT: unsteadiness of the light emitted by a source.
French (Optique)
tremblotement [correct, masculine noun]; vacillations [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Fluctuations irrégulières ou lentement périodiques de l'intensité lumineuse.
OBS: Ces fluctuations n'ont aucun rapport avec la fréquence du courant s'il s'agit d'une source alimentée par du courant électrique alternatif.
CONT: tremblotement de la lumière émise par une source.