English (Oil Drilling)
Vibroseis [correct, trademark]; vibroseis [correct]; vibroseismic method [correct]
CONT: ... there is vibroseis, a system which... employs a non-impulsive source. The vibroseis transmitters are like huge loud-speakers with their diaphragms pressed against the ground... The smaller models are electromagnetic like their radio counterparts, while the larger ones are operated hydraulically. The message which they transmit into the ground is a wave train of varying frequency...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
Vibroseis [correct, trademark]; méthode vibrosismique [correct, feminine noun]; vibrosismique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Vibroseis : Dénomination d'un procédé de sismique réflexion utilisant l'envoi d'une onde entretenue à l'aide d'un vibrateur.