English (Space Physics)
acceleration environment [correct]
CONT: The ISS microgravity acceleration environment consists of two regimes : the quasi-steady environment and the vibratory/transient environment; therefore, the measurement of the microgravity acceleration environment is best accomplished by two accelerometer systems. In the United States Laboratory Module, the measurement of these two regimes is accomplished by the Space Acceleration Measurement System-II(SAMS-II) and the Microgravity Acceleration Measurement System(MAMS). The vibratory/transient environment, consisting of vehicle, crew, and equipment disturbances and covering the frequency range 0. 01-300 Hz, will be measured by the SAMS-II.
French (Physique spatiale)
ambiance d'accélération [feminine noun]