English (Informatics; Language (General))
channel vocoder [correct]
DEF: Speech coding system in which the frequency spectrum of the signal is represented directly by the energy in each of a set of fixed frequency bands.
French (Informatique; Linguistique (Généralités))
vocodeur à canaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Optimisation d'un vocodeur à canaux pour la correction de la parole hyperbare.