English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
heave measurement [correct]
CONT: Heave measurement. In the conventional hydrographic sense, heave is vertical motion of the transducer relative to the average water level; it directly affects measured depths. Because of the wide frequency spectrum in the motion of the vessel and the water level, there are problems in accurately measuring heave and average water level.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mesure de pilonnement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mesure du pilonnement. Dans son sens hydrographique, le pilonnement est le mouvement vertical du transducteur par rapport au niveau d’eau moyen; il influe donc directement sur les profondeurs mesurées. En raison du large spectre de fréquences du mouvement du navire et du niveau de l’eau, la mesure précise du pilonnement du navire et du niveau moyen de l’eau pose des problèmes.