English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemistry)
fluorescence spectrum [correct]
DEF: A spectrum of emitted electromagnetic radiation caused by de-excitation of an atom or a molecule excited when radiation of higher frequency is absorbed.
CONT: Fluorescence spectra of cesium atoms in a three-dimensional optical lattice for different directions of observation.
OBS: fluorescence spectrum : sometimes used in the plural.
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie)
spectre de fluorescence [masculine noun]