English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
L2 band [correct]; L2 [correct]
CONT: GPS [global positioning system] technology employs two frequency bands-L1 and L2-that fall in the microwave portion of the radio spectrum.... L2 serves the military primarily.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
bande L2 [correct, feminine noun]; L2 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les transmetteurs embarqués sur les satellites GPS [système de positionnement global] émettent leurs informations par l'intermédiaire de signaux radio standards utilisant deux bandes passantes L1 (civile et générale) et L2 (militaire et en partie exclusive).