English (Space Physics)
Schumann resonance [correct]
DEF: A set of peaks in the ELF [Extremely Low Frequency] portion of the Earth's electromagnetic field spectrum.
CONT: Scientists believe that the Schumann resonance is due to the space between the surface of the Earth and the ionosphere acting as a resonant cavity that is then excited by energy from lightning strikes.
French (Physique spatiale)
résonance de Schumann [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Champ électromagnétique faible qui oscille en résonance dans la cavité entre la surface de la Terre et l'ionosphère.
CONT: Les résonances de Schumann ont une origine atmosphérique (i.e. la foudre) et ne sont que l'effet du guide d'ondes Terre-ionosphère.