English (Telecommunications Transmission)
impulsive-noise tolerance [correct]
DEF: The spectrum amplitude of impulses at a given pulse-repetition frequency at which the receiver, with an input signal applied at specific levels, produces standard signal-to-noise ratios at the output terminals.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
tolérance du bruit impulsif [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amplitude du spectre des impulsions à une fréquence de répétition des impulsions données pour laquelle le récepteur produit avec un signal d'entrée appliqué à des niveaux donnés, des rapports signal/bruit normalisés aux extrémités de sortie.