English (Electrical Engineering; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Aeroindustry)
frequency stabilization [correct, standardized]; frequency stabilisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The process of controlling the center or carrier frequency so that it differs from that of a reference source by not more than a prescribed amount.
OBS: frequency stabilization : term standardized by ISO.
French (Électrotechnique; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Constructions aéronautiques)
stabilisation de fréquence [feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: stabilisation de fréquence : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Industria aeronáutica)
estabilización de frecuencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de control de la frecuencia asignada o de la frecuencia portadora de tal modo que no difiera de la de una fuente de referencia más que una cantidad preestablecida.