English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
measurement standard [correct]; etalon [correct]; standard [correct]; standard of measurement [correct]
DEF: Material measure, measuring instrument, reference material or measuring system intended to define, realize, conserve or reproduce a unit or one or more values of a quantity to serve as a reference. Examples : a) 1 kg mass standard; b) 100 [omega] standard resistor; c) standard ammeter; d) caesium frequency standard; e) standard hydrogen electrode; f) reference solution of cortisol in human serum having a certified concentration.
OBS: 1. A set of similar material measures or measuring instruments that, through their combined use, constitutes a standard is called a collective standard. 2. A set of standards of chosen values that, individually or in combination, provides a series of values of quantities of the same king is called a group standard.
OBS: measurement standard; standard; etalon: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étalon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; étalon de mesure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure matérialisée, appareil de mesure, matériau de référence ou système de mesure destiné à définir, réaliser, conserver ou reproduire une unité ou une ou plusieurs valeurs d'une grandeur pour servir de référence. Exemples: a) étalon de masse de 1 kg; b) résistance étalon de 100 [oméga]; c) ampèremètre étalon; d) étalon de fréquence à césium; e) électrode de référence à hydrogène; f) solution de référence de cortisol dans le sérum humain, de concentration certifiée.
OBS: 1. Un ensemble de mesure matérialisées ou d'instruments de mesure semblables qui, utilisés conjointement, constituent un étalon, est appelé étalon collectif. 2. Un ensemble d'étalons de valeurs choisies qui individuellement ou par combinaison, fournissent une série de valeurs de grandeurs de même nature est appelé série d'étalons.
OBS: étalon : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: étalon : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Metrología y unidades de medida)
patrón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Regla, recipiente o instrumento que materializa una unidad de medida con suficiente precisión para que pueda servir de modelo oficial.