English (Measuring Instruments)
rubidium-vapor frequency standard; rubidium atom clock; rudibium gas cell frequency standard
DEF: An atomic frequency standard in which the frequency is established by a gas cell containing rubidium vapor and a neutral buffer gas.
French (Appareils de mesure)
horloge à cellule de rubidium [feminine noun]; horloge à rubibium [feminine noun]
CONT: L'horloge à cellule de rubidium met en œuvre les principes du pompage optique [...], on utilise une cellule contenant du rubidium 87, placée dans une cavité hyperfréquence [...], et on observe la transition entre les états hyperfins [...]