English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
travelling standard [correct]
DEF: Standard, sometimes of special construction, intended for transport between different locations. Example : a portable battery-operated caesium frequency standard.
OBS: travelling standard: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étalon voyageur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étalon, parfois de construction spéciale, destiné au transport en des lieux différents. Exemple: étalon de fréquence à césium, portable, fonctionnant sur accumulateur.
OBS: étalon voyageur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: étalon voyageur : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Metrología y unidades de medida)
norma móvil [feminine noun]