English (Physics; Remote Sensing)
period [correct, officially approved]
CONT: One hertz equals one cycle per second. Another measure of frequency is the period of a wave. It is the length of time it takes for the wave to complete one cycle. Period is obtained by dividing one second by the number of cycles per second (frequency). For example: if the frequency is 1Mhz (one million cycles per second), the period will be one-millionth of a second (1 microsecond).
OBS: [Electromagnetic] waves can be described using a number of standard variables including :frequency, wavelength, amplitude and period.
OBS: period: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique; Télédétection)
période [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Temps pendant lequel l'onde effectue une oscillation complète [secondes].
OBS: Le rayonnement électromagnétique se caractérise par une période, une fréquence, une vitesse de propagation, une longueur d'onde et une amplitude.
OBS: [La période est l'] inverse de la fréquence.
OBS: période : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).