English (River and Sea Navigation)
range-range mode [correct, see observation]; ranging mode [correct]; rho-rho mode [correct]
DEF: A mode of operation of a radionavigation system in which the times for the radio signals to travel from each transmitting station to the receiver are measured rather than their differences as in the hyperbolic mode.
CONT: A cesium beam frequency standard is used for accurate timing in the range-range mode.
OBS: range-range mode: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
mode distance-distance [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: mode distance-distance : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.