English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
frequency of storms [correct]; storm frequency [correct]
DEF: The incidence of storms within a given time.
CONT: The tropics are a region of excess heating from the sun and of towering cloud convection and rainfall in narrow latitudinal bands. Compared with areas at higher latitudes, the frequency of storms and the average strength of the winds are low.
CONT: The storm frequency is calculated by counting only the number of storms that occurred within the period between buying and selling. We focus on this number because the previous owner's storm experience or future storms that occur after the date of sale do not affect the seller's perceptions of risk.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
fréquence des orages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains chercheurs suggèrent logiquement que l'augmentation de l'activité nuageuse convective (les cumulus) pourrait entraîner une augmentation de la fréquence des orages, de la foudre et de la grêle.