English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
sorting table [correct]
CONT: A sorting table has a generally planar surface that is inclined along two planes. The surface vibrates at a preselected frequency causing every different shape of particle to travel along a different trajectory on the surface. For example, round particles tend to roll the shortest distance. The elongate particles tend to roll end over end and travel a longer distance. By placing different bins at the different locations along the end of the surface to where the different shapes of particles travel, the different shapes of particles which are separated can be captured.
CONT: Apart from sorting tables, the machinery required for a sorting plant includes electronic scales, jeweller’s loupes (magnifying glasses), a colour chart, and microscopes.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
table de tri [correct, feminine noun]; table de triage [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre les tables de tri, la machinerie requise pour une usine de tri comprend les balances électroniques, les loupes de bijoutier (verres grossissants), une charte de couleurs et des microscopes.