English (Musculoskeletal System)
osteoclast activation [correct]
CONT: BIPHOSPHONATES-These analogues of pyrophosphate are adsorbed onto the surface of hydroxyapatite crystals in bone, particularly at sites of active remodeling, and inhibit osteoclastic bone resorption. Bone mass increases as a result of a decrease in the frequency of osteoclast activation, a reduction in the depth of osteoclast resorption, or both.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
activation des ostéoclastes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette baisse des réserves calciques serait responsable d'une stimulation parathyroïdienne et par là d'une activation des ostéoclastes.