English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics; Paleontology)
ground-roll [correct]; pseudo-Rayleigh wave [correct]
DEF: Surface-wave energy which travels along or near the surface of the ground. Usually characterized by relatively low velocity and low frequency but high amplitude. Ground roll tends to mask desired signals.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique; Paléontologie)
ground-roll [correct, masculine noun]; onde parasite de surface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onde superficielle provoquée par les tirs sismiques et perturbant les enregistrements.
CONT: Le bruit sismique comprend les parasites dus aux ondes de surface et aux ondes transversales (ground-roll).
OBS: On pense que les ondes de Rayleigh constituent le principal composant du ground-roll.