English (Television (Radioelectricity))
line sweep [correct]; horizontal sweep; horizontal scanning [correct]; line scan
DEF: line sweep : The horizontal to-and-fro movement of the spot at the line frequency.
DEF: horizontal sweep: Movement of the electron beam from left to right across the screen or the scene being televised.
CONT: Horizontal scanning. This linear rise of current in the horizontal deflection coils deflects the beam across the screen with a continuous, uniform motion for the trace from left to right.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
balayage de ligne [correct, masculine noun]; balayage horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; balayage de lignes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de va-et-vient d'un spot analyseur ou synthétiseur parallèlement aux lignes et à la fréquence de ligne.
CONT: Le balayage de ligne, ou horizontal, est le mouvement de va-et-vient parallèlement aux lignes, à la fréquence des lignes, et le balayage de trame, ou vertical, est le mouvement de va-et-vient perpendiculairement aux lignes, à la fréquence des trames, permettant le retour du point au début du balayage d'une image.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
barrido de línea [masculine noun]; barrido horizontal [masculine noun]