English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radio Transmission and Reception)
frequency synthesis [correct]
CONT: The price of satellites no doubt influenced this, but the main factors contributing to the comeback of the HF radio were the improvements introduced by industry : new modulation techniques, frequency synthesis and increased data transfer capabilities to name but a few.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Émission et réception radio)
synthèse de fréquences [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le coût élevé des satellites y est certainement pour quelque chose mais la raison principale du retour en grâce de la HF tient aux progrès réalisés par l'industrie : nouvelles techniques de modulation, synthèse de fréquences et augmentation des cadences de transmission de données pour n'en citer que quelques-unes.