English (Probability (Statistics))
theoretical frequency [correct]; expected frequency
CONT: Corresponding to each observed frequency in an h by k contingency table, there is an "expected" or theoretical frequency which is computed subject to some hypothesis according to rules of probability.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
fréquence théorique [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence estimée [feminine noun]
CONT: On obtient ainsi, pour chaque classe, une fréquence estimée qu'on ne doit pas confondre avec une fréquence observée. Toute fréquence estimée est nécessairement accompagnée d'un seuil de probabilité, exprimé ou sous-entendu.