English (Statistics; Mathematics)
modal class [correct]
CONT: Finding the modal class from a grouped frequency table is actually quite easy to do. All you need to do is to look for the group that has the highest frequency.
French (Statistique; Mathématiques)
classe modale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classe dont l’effectif est le plus élevé dans une distribution d’une variable statistique quantitative continue dont toutes les valeurs sont regroupées en classes de même dimension.