English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
tape head [correct]
DEF: The assembly of read/write, or read, and write heads.
OBS: The tape head reacts only to the frequencies of sound, so frequencies are generated by software, using digital hardware with one frequency representing logic one and another frequency representing zero.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
amorce de la bande [feminine noun]