English (Psychology (General))
common response [correct]; popular response [correct]
OBS: For example, on the Rorschach Ink Blot Test some responses to particular cards occur with a high frequency among testees and are therefore classified as popular.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
réponse banale [correct, feminine noun]; réponse-banalité [correct, feminine noun]