English (Corporate Security; Electrical Engineering; Security Devices)
cable fault alarm [correct]
CONT: Each transceiver module detects and reports five different types of alarms : intrusion, tamper, cable fault, test failure and RF(radio frequency) jamming.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Électrotechnique; Dispositifs de sécurité)
alarme de défaut de câble [correct, feminine noun]