English (Marketing)
novelty value [correct]
OBS: But research cannot take the place of a test market when trying to assess the frequency of purchase, novelty value, and extent to which the new product will substitute for sales of existing company products.
French (Commercialisation)
attrait de la nouveauté
OBS: Mais elle [la recherche] ne peut, comme le test de marché, permettre d'anticiper la fréquence d'achat, d'évaluer l'attrait de la nouveauté ou de prévoir jusqu'à quel point le nouveau produit se substituera aux produits existants de la société.