English (Atomic Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
recoil electron [correct]
OBS: The scattering theory has been verified experimentally by observation of the change of frequency and also of the simultaneous production of the scattered quantum and the recoil electron.
French (Physique atomique; Physique radiologique et applications)
électron de recul [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] en appliquant les lois de conservation de l'énergie et de la quantité de mouvement aux deux partenaires de la collision [...] on détermine l'énergie du photon diffusé, celle de l'électron projeté appelé électron de recul.