English (Audio Technology)
flat weighting [correct, standardized]
DEF: A uniform instrument sensitivity over a specific frequency range.
OBS: The acoustical or electrical conditions and frequency range within which the sensitivity of an instrument is uniform to within a given tolerance will normally be found in the information provided by the manufacturer.
OBS: flat weighting: term and definition (a) standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Électroacoustique)
fréquence uniforme [proposal, feminine noun]; fréquence plate [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] d'une réponse de fréquence uniforme dans toute une gamme d'applications de studio numérique.