English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
sonar transmitter [correct]
DEF: A transmitter that generates electrical signals of the proper frequency and form for application to a sonar transducer or sonar projector, to produce sound waves of the same frequency in water; the sound waves may carry intelligence.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
émetteur de sonar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil fournissant des impulsions de courant alternatif à fréquence acoustique exitant un projecteur sonar.