English (Statistics; Emergency Management)
frequency [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of occurrences of an event in a defined period of time.
OBS: frequency : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: frequency : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique; Gestion des urgences)
fréquence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre d'occurrences d'un événement dans une période de temps déterminée.
OBS: fréquence : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: fréquence : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Estadística; Gestión de emergencias)
frecuencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estimación de ocurrencia de un evento en un período de tiempo determinado.
OBS: Los factores a tener en cuenta para su estimación son la fuente de la amenaza y su capacidad y la naturaleza de la vulnerabilidad.