English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
passive head end [correct]
DEF: A device that connects the two broadband cables of a dual-cable system. It does not provide frequency translation.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
tête de câble passive [correct, feminine noun]