English (Symptoms (Medicine); Urinary Tract; Muscles and Tendons)
urinary frequency [correct]; frequency of urination [correct]; frequency of micturition [correct]
CONT: Frequent urination refers to the urgent need to pass urine, which may occur both day and night. Under normal conditions, an adult passes urine at approximately 4 to 6 hour intervals. The person with urinary frequency may pass urine every hour during the day and get out of bed to urinate 3 or 4 times at night, passing only a few drops of urine each time.
OBS: Can be seen in Reiter’s syndrome.
OBS: urinary frequency: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil urinaire; Muscles et tendons)
pollakiurie [correct, feminine noun]; pollakisurie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Émission fréquente de petites quantités d'urine.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans la maladie de Fiessinger-Leroy-Reiter.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Vías urinarias; Músculos y tendones)
polaquinuria [correct, feminine noun]