English (Electronic Components; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
RCA plug [correct]; RCA connector; Cinch [correct]; Cinch plug [correct]; Cinch connector
DEF: A round audio connector which is the common standard for domestic hi-fi equipment.
OBS: Cinch connections are used for sound and video transmissions. Often, the cinch socket is marked with a yellow ring. As a rule, the connections for the left/right audio frequency channels are white or red.
French (Composants électroniques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
cinch [correct, masculine noun]; prise Cinch [correct, feminine noun]; fiche Cinch [correct, feminine noun]; prise RCA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Connecteur rond d'environ 1 cm de diamètre [comprenant une] bague extérieure pour la masse et [un] plot central pour le point chaud du signal.
OBS: Connecteur coaxial très couramment utilisé pour relier les sources audio analogiques, vidéo composite ou audio numérique (S/PDIF) : Sony/Phips/Digital Interface à un ampli. Utilisé pour les signaux asymétriques.