English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
broadband network [correct]; broadband communications network [correct]; BB network; wideband network
DEF: Network which uses cables split into a receive and a transmit frequency band (full-duplex).
OBS: By frequency multiplexing many users onto a single cable, several channels are created devoted to carrying analogue signals such as telephone traffic as well as television signals, real-time colour video and computer generated information.
OBS: An analog communications network characterized by high bandwidth.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
réseau à très large bande [correct, masculine noun]; réseau à haut débit [correct, masculine noun]; réseau à large bande [masculine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
red de banda ancha [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; red de banda amplia [correct, feminine noun, Spain, Mexico]
DEF: Red que usa cables divididos en una banda de frecuencia de recepción y otra de transmisión (dúplex completo).
OBS: Mediante el multiplexado de frecuencias de muchos usuarios en un solo cable se crean varios canales para llevar señales analógicas como el tráfico telefónico, así como señales de televisión, vídeo en color en tiempo real e información generada por ordenador.