English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Audio Technology)
frequency-converter tube [correct, officially approved]; frequency converter tube [correct]
CONT: Frequency converter tubes are used in superheterodyne receivers to change the radiofrequency (RF) of the incoming amplitude-modulated (AM) signals to an intermediate frequency (IF) which is now typically equal to 455 kHz [kilohertz].
OBS: frequency-converter tube : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Électroacoustique)
tube convertisseur de fréquence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tube changeur de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les publicités font alors état de l'«Octode-Super» : de même, ce terme est lié à la technologie du tout nouveau tube développé [...] en [...] 1934 : il désigne le tube changeur de fréquence (oscillateur + mélangeur) disposant de 8 électrodes : 1 cathode + 6 grilles + 1 anode : c'est l'Octode AK1.
OBS: tube convertisseur de fréquence : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Electroacústica)
tubo convertidor de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]