English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radio Transmission and Reception)
frequency-dependent [correct]
CONT: The path of refraction is also frequency-dependent, which means that to reach a specific receiv-er, an HF radio operator will not be able to select from the full band of channels.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Émission et réception radio)
varie avec la fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les trajectoire de propagation varient avec la fréquence, de sorte qu'en un lieu et e un instant donnés, une partie seule ment de la bande HF est utilisable.