English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radio Transmission and Reception)
frequency-hopping mode [correct]
CONT: The PRC 1088 from Transworld Communications operates from 30 to 88 megahertz in either the conventional single-channel mode or frequency-hopping mode.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Émission et réception radio)
mode agile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur le PRC 1088 de Transworld Communications, la cadence de sauts en mode agile dépasse 100 Hz, sur tout ou partie de la bande VHF.