English (Symptoms (Medicine))
wasting syndrome [correct]
CONT: Acute and/or chronic diarrhea is a frequent complication, usually in the relatively late stages of HIV infection. In many instances, diarrhea is accompanied by severe weight loss, a combination referred to as "diarrhea-wasting syndrome" that is now included as an AIDS-defining diagnosis according to World Health Organization and Centers for Disease Control and Preventon definitions.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
syndrome cachectique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Atteintes digestives au cours du Sida [...] L'atteinte digestive peut être la première manifestation de certaines infections opportunistes disséminées et peut participer à l'évolution vers un syndrome cachectique.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
síndrome consuntivo [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome de consunción [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome de emaciación [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome de desgaste [masculine noun]
OBS: La emaciación asociada con VIH [...] se define por una pérdida de peso de al menos un 10%, con fiebre crónica, debilidad o diarrea en ausencia de otras enfermedades que puedan contribuir al bajo peso.