English (Petrography)
farsundite [correct]
DEF: A member of the charnockitic rock series consisting of oligoclase, microcline, quartz, hornblende, hypersthene ... and a little clinopyroxene.
OBS: The term is also frequently used as a comprehensive name for granitic rocks of the Farsund area in Norway.
French (Pétrographie)
farsundite [correct, feminine noun]