English (Types of Trade Goods; The Product (Marketing))
convenience good [correct]
CONT: Consumer goods can be classified according to consumer shopping habits. Convenience Goods. Convenience goods are those that the customer purchases frequently, immediately, and with minimum effort. Soaps and newspapers are considered convenience goods... Shopping Goods. A second type of product is the shopping good, which usually requires a more involved selection process than convenience goods.... Specialty Goods...
French (Types d'objets de commerce; Produit (Commercialisation))
produit de grande consommation [correct, masculine noun]; produit grand public [correct, masculine noun]