English (Intelligence (Military))
combat information [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: That frequently perishable data gathered in combat by, or reported directly to, units which may be immediately used in battle or in assessing the situation.
OBS: Relevant data will simultaneously enter intelligence reporting channels.
OBS: combat information: designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
renseignement brut de combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Donnée d'une validité souvent éphémère recueillie au combat par les unités ou qui leur est directement communiquée.
OBS: Elle peut être utilisée pour les opérations et l'appréciation de la situation. Cette donnée entrera dans les circuits du renseignement.
OBS: renseignement brut de combat : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar))
información de combate [feminine noun]
DEF: Aquellos datos recogidos, a veces de carácter efímero, durante el combate, o enviados directamente a las Unidades para su explotación en la batalla o para valorar una situación. Los datos importantes pueden entrar directamente en el ciclo de inteligencia.