English (Humanities and Social Sciences; Sociology; Idiomatic Expressions)
Black, Indigenous and people of colour [correct, plural noun]; BIPOC [correct, plural noun]; Black, Indigenous and non-white people [correct, plural noun]
CONT: Systemic racism in Canada has affected ... Black, Indigenous and people of colour (BIPOC), and for many[, it] has had a negative impact on their career pathways.
OBS: BIPOC: The abbreviation "BIPOC" is used to refer to people of colour and was designed to emphasize the particular experiences of Black people and Indigenous people with discrimination as contrasted with other non-white groups of people.
OBS: BIPOC : Although the abbreviation "BIPOC" is frequently used in verbal and written communication, its use is not accepted by all. Some people believe that it highlights the fact that the different groups named in the abbreviation have different experiences with discrimination, whereas others believe that it lumps together and blurs the distinct identities and experiences of these groups.
OBS: people of colour; non-white people: Some people prefer the term "people of colour" over "non-white people," or vice versa, for various reasons. For example, the term "people of colour" implies that "white" is not a colour, while the term "non-white people" implies that being white is the norm.
OBS: BIPOC: Since the abbreviation "BIPOC" refers to a grouping of people, expressions such as "BIPOC person" and "BIPOC people" are redundant and should be avoided.
French (Sciences humaines; Sociologie; Expressions idiomatiques)
personnes autochtones, noires et de couleur [correct, plural feminine noun]; PANDC [correct, plural feminine noun]; personnes noires, autochtones et de couleur [correct, plural feminine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, le racisme systémique a touché les personnes autochtones, noires et de couleur (PANDC) et a eu une incidence négative sur le parcours professionnel d'un grand nombre d'entre elles.
OBS: PANDC : L'abréviation «PANDC» sert à désigner les personnes de couleur et a été conçue pour faire ressortir les expériences particulières vécues par les personnes noires et les Autochtones en matière de discrimination comparativement à d'autres groupes de personnes non blanches.
OBS: PANDC : Bien que l'abréviation «PANDC» soit fréquemment utilisée dans des communications verbales et écrites, son emploi ne fait pas l'unanimité. Certaines personnes croient qu'elle met en lumière le fait que les différents groupes nommés dans l'abréviation vivent des expériences différentes en matière de discrimination, alors que d'autres croient qu'elle regroupe et brouille les identités et les expériences distinctes de ces groupes.
OBS: PANDC : Puisque l'abréviation «PANDC» désigne un ensemble de groupes de personnes, son utilisation est redondante et est à éviter dans des expressions comme «personne PANDC» et «personnes PANDC».