English (Criminal Psychology; Criminology)
psychotic episode murderer [correct]
CONT: ... to categorize the offenders into several groups : the chronic anti-social individual who is habitually aggressive and frequently abuses alcohol; the psychotic episode murderer whose violence is associated with delusions, loss of contact with reality and emotional tension which is relieved by the assault; and episodic or situational murderers whose assaults are the result of manic-depressive illness, organic brain dysfunction or cyclical alcoholism resulting in rage states.
French (Psychologie criminelle; Criminologie)
meurtrier passagèrement psychotique [correct, masculine noun]; meurtrière passagèrement psychotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] établir plusieurs catégories d'infracteurs : l'individu chroniquement anti-social qui est un agressif habituel et abuse souvent d'alcool; le meurtrier passagèrement psychotique dont la violence est associée à des fantasmes et à la perte de contact avec la réalité et qui trouve dans l'agression un exutoire à ses tensions émotionnelles; et le meurtrier occasionnel ou réactionnel dont les agressions sont dues à un syndrome maniaco-dépressif, à une dysfonction organique du cerveau ou à un alcoolisme cyclique qui provoque des états de rage.