English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Geophysics)
arhythmic series [correct]
CONT: Some sequences recur frequently in sedimentary series, giving them, in the field, a striking periodic and alternating aspect. In such a case we speak of a "rhythmic series. "On the contrary, in some deposits, such superposition of sequences is lacking : these are "arhythmic series. "
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géophysique)
série arythmique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines séquences reviennent fréquemment dans les séries sédimentaires, en leur donnant cet aspect périodique et alterné qui frappe sur le terrain. On parle alors de «série rythmique». Au contraire, dans certains dépôts, ces empilements de séquences font défaut : ce seront des «séries arythmiques».