English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
intergenerational transmission of violence [correct, noun]; intergenerational transmission of violent behaviour [correct, noun]
CONT: ... evidence for an intergenerational transmission of violent behaviour was found. In 2002, adolescents who were raised by violent parents bullied less frequently but displayed physical violence more often. Even when the number of adolescents who suffer from violent parental behaviour is low, preventive efforts are urgently needed.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
transmission intergénérationnelle de la violence [correct, feminine noun]; transmission intergénérationnelle de la violence familiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Interrelation entre la violence subie et la violence commise. Il existe un consensus voulant que les enfants victimes de maltraitance dans l'enfance ou l'adolescence aient un risque accru d'adopter des comportements violents envers leurs propres enfants. Lorsque ce phénomène se produit, on parle alors de transmission intergénérationnelle de la violence.