English (Toxicology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
loxoscelism [correct, noun]
DEF: A painful condition resulting from the bite of a spider of the genus Loxosceles and especially the brown recluse spider ... that is characterized by local necrosis of tissue and sometimes systemic symptoms of poisoning.
CONT: Because of the number of diseases that may mimic loxoscelism, it is frequently misdiagnosed by physicians.
PHR: systemic loxoscelism
French (Toxicologie; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
loxoscelisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le loxoscelisme est une envenimation par morsure d'araignée du genre Loxosceles, ubiquitaire mais particulièrement présente sur le continent américain, le pourtour méditerranéen et plus récemment le sud de l'Europe.
PHR: loxoscelisme cutané, loxoscelisme systémique