English (Human Diseases - Various; Respiratory System; Collaboration with Health Canada)
asthma [correct, noun]
CONT: Asthma is a prevalent chronic inflammatory respiratory condition affecting millions of people worldwide and presents substantial challenges in both diagnosis and management. This respiratory condition is characterized by inflammation of the airways, causing intermittent airflow obstruction and bronchial hyperresponsiveness. The hallmark asthma symptoms include coughing, wheezing, and shortness of breath, which can frequently be exacerbated by triggers ranging from allergens to viral infections.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil respiratoire; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
asthme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'asthme est une maladie inflammatoire chronique des voies respiratoires, en particulier des bronches. Il se caractérise par des épisodes répétitifs et intenses de difficulté respiratoire. En raison de l'inflammation, les bronches sont enflées et produisent des sécrétions épaisses (mucus), ce qui contribue à fermer en partie les voies respiratoires. De plus, les muscles des bronches qui se contractent (bronchospasme) accentuent la difficulté respiratoire, car l'air ne peut pas circuler librement dans les poumons.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Aparato respiratorio; Colaboración con el Ministerio de Salud de Canadá)
asma [correct, feminine noun]; asma bronquial [correct, feminine noun]; asma espasmódica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad consistente en accesos de dificultad para respirar debidos a la contracción espasmódica de los bronquios.