English (Phraseology; Surveys (Public Relations); Marketing Research)
landmark study [correct]
CONT: Landmark studies are significant research projects that have generated knowledge that influences a discipline and sometimes society as a whole. Such studies frequently are replicated or serve as the basis for the generation of additional studies.
French (Phraséologie; Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques); Étude du marché)
étude phare [correct, feminine noun]