English (Scientific Research; Statistics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
composite endpoint [correct, noun]
CONT: In a clinical trial, a composite endpoint combines two or more individual endpoints (also known as component endpoints) into a single, combined outcome measure.
CONT: Composite endpoints frequently arise in modern phase-III trials, especially for cardiovascular disease and cancer. These endpoints typically contain death and non-fatal events as components and are often used for the primary efficacy analysis.
French (Recherche scientifique; Statistique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
critère de jugement composite [correct, masculine noun]; critère d'évaluation composite [correct, masculine noun]; critère composite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses études utilisent un critère composite, car cela permet de conserver la puissance de l'étude avec un NSN (nombre de sujets nécessaires) moins important, du fait de l'utilisation de l'incidence de survenue cumulée de tous les critères constituant le composite. Ainsi, un critère composite est un critère binaire correspondant à la réalisation d'au moins un des événements qui constituent le composite.