English (Atmospheric Physics; Wind Energy)
background flow [correct]
CONT: Large eddy simulations of wind farms are often performed with canonical atmospheric conditions, where the background flow is based on precursor simulations with idealized model setups yielding statistically stationary turbulent flows. However, precursor simulations can only handle gradually changing flow conditions, and are not capable of modelling highly transient and statistically non-stationary flows, e. g. frontal passages or large gusts. Such flows frequently occur in nature, and can influence the operation—and potentially design—of wind turbines.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Énergie éolienne)
écoulement amont [correct, masculine noun]