English (Internet and Telematics; Collaborative and Social Communications; Sociology of Communication)
copypasta [correct]
DEF: A block of text frequently reproduced online by being copied and pasted across various internet forums and other social media, typically as an inside joke, and usually with the intent to ridicule the original author or provoke a response from users who believe it to be written in earnest.
French (Internet et télématique; Communications collaboratives et sociales; Sociologie de la communication)
copier-troller [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reproduction, dans un fil de discussion, d'un bloc de texte tiré d'une autre source, qui n'a généralement pas de lien avec les échanges précédents, et qui vise à faire réagir les internautes ou à provoquer la mésentente.
OBS: copier-troller : désignation proposée par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 2024.