English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
yellow earth [correct]
CONT: The two green fresco fragments were identified as green earth; the red painted fragments were of red earth-a mixture of hematite and associated minerals such as kaolin.... The yellow pigments were yellow earth, i. e., a mixture of goethite and associated minerals such as clays. One black colored fragment held a yellow layer underneath it.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
terre jaune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Terre de Sienne - Terre jaune, de composition voisine de celle des ocres, exploitée dans le sud du département des Ardennes.
OBS: La peinture à fresque est généralement obtenue à partir de terres colorantes telles que les ocres ou autres minéraux qui peuvent résister à l'alcalinité de la chaux.
Spanish (Pigmentos y colores (Artes))
tierra amarilla [feminine noun]