English (Plant and Crop Production)
dead seed [correct, noun]
CONT: Dead seeds. These are seed that at the end of the test period are not fresh, ungerminated seed(i. e. not dormant) and have not produced seedlings.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
semence morte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: semences mortes : Semences qui, à la fin de la période d'essai ne sont ni dures ni dormantes et qui n'ont produit aucune partie d'une plantule.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
semilla muerta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Semillas muertas son aquellas que absorben agua, se pudren y no producirán una plántula durante el análisis de germinación.