English (Aquaculture)
freshwater culture [correct]; freshwater farming [correct]
DEF: The [rearing or cultivation] of [aquatic] organisms in fresh water.
French (Aquaculture)
élevage en eau douce [correct, masculine noun]; culture en eau douce [correct, feminine noun]; dulçaquiculture [correct, feminine noun]; dulciculture [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; potamoculture [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]