English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
chum [correct, noun]; cherry plum [correct, noun]
CONT: Chum shrubs are hardy, easy-care shrubs that produce a cherry-plum hybrid. The fruit looks like a cherry but is slightly larger. Chums can be eaten fresh or baked into pies.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
prune-cerise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Prunes-cerises. Aussi connues sous le nom de chum (ch[erry] et [pl]um). La grosseur des fruits se situe entre une grosse cerise et une petite prune.