English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
duration of ebb [correct]; ebb duration [correct]
CONT: In a river, the duration of ebb is usually longer than the duration of flood because of the fresh water discharge, especially during the spring months when snow and ice melt are the predominant influences.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
durée du jusant [correct, feminine noun]