English (Silk (Textiles))
steam stifling [correct]
CONT: Steam stifling : The pupa is killed by exposing fresh cocoons to the action of steam for around 25 min. The process can be done by either basket steaming or chamber steaming.
French (Soieries)
étouffage à la vapeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étouffage à la vapeur. Ce procédé consiste à tuer les chrysalides en exposant les cocons [à] une vapeur humide et chaude pendant un temps déterminé (20 minutes environ).