English (Fires and Explosions)
firestorm [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; fire storm [correct, noun]
DEF: A stationary mass fire, generally in built-up urban areas, generating strong, inrushing winds from all sides ...
OBS: ... the winds keep the fires from spreading while adding fresh oxygen to increase their intensity.
OBS: firestorm: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Feux et explosions)
tempête de feu [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Gigantesque incendie stationnaire, s'élevant généralement dans les zones urbaines bâties, générateur de puissants vents centripètes venant de toutes les directions [...]
OBS: [Les] vents empêchent l'incendie de s'étendre tout en accroissant son intensité grâce à l'oxygène qu'ils renouvellent.
OBS: tempête de feu : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones)
tempestad de fuego [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gran masa de fuego estacionaria, que se produce generalmente en las áreas urbanas batidas, que generan potentes vientos centrípetos que vienen de todos los sitios, estos vientos impiden que el fuego se extienda a las zonas colindantes a la vez que aportan oxígeno que aumenta la intensidad del fuego.