English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
chemocline [correct, noun]
DEF: The boundary in a body of water that separates a fresh upper layer from a deeper layer containing higher concentrations of dissolved solids and gases.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
chimiocline [correct, feminine noun]; chémocline [correct, feminine noun]; lytocline [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] limite dans une masse d'eau qui sépare une couche supérieure fraîche (mixolimnion) d'une couche plus profonde (monimolimnion) contenant des concentrations plus élevées de solides dissous et de gaz.