English (Ocean Energy; Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
ionic power [correct, noun]; ionic energy [correct, noun]
CONT: ... osmotic energy is, in a way, hydropower's pendant. It is made available by the same natural water cycle. After water evaporates from the ocean and falls back as fresh water above land, hydropower uses gravity to generate renewable power, while osmotic energy harvests the ionic power naturally generated in deltas and estuaries around the world as fresh water returns to the ocean.
French (Énergie océanique; Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
énergie ionique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les membranes] sont notamment sélectives, c'est-à-dire qu'elles ne font passer que les ions positifs ou que les négatifs, ce qui crée des potentiels produisant de l'énergie ionique.