English (Deterioration of Metals; Electrochemistry; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
active corrosion [correct]
DEF: [A] gradual chemical or electrochemical attack on a metal producing loose scale by atmosphere, moisture or other agents.
CONT: Active corrosion can be identified by a rapid expansion in volume as the metal alters to form a corrosion product. Flaking or powdering of the surface may occur. Any metal artifact surrounded by flakes or by loose powder can be considered actively corroding ...
OBS: The term "active corrosion" is generally used in conservation literature to refer to fresh or new corrosion on an object.
French (Altération des métaux; Électrochimie; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
corrosion active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On reconnaît la corrosion active par une augmentation rapide de volume, qui se manifeste lorsque le métal se transforme pour produire de la corrosion. On constate alors un écaillage ou un effritement de la surface. Tout objet en métal entouré d'écailles ou de poudre libre peut être considéré en état de corrosion active [...]