English (Animal Reproduction; Fish)
spring spawning [correct]
CONT: One advantage of spring spawning is that biological systems are coming back to life after the dormancy of winter. Fresh plankton blooms fed by spring runoff give larval fish plenty to eat so they can grow rapidly.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Poissons)
frai printanier [correct, masculine noun]; fraie printanière [correct, feminine noun]