English (Ship and Boat Parts; Naval Forces; CBRNE Operations)
citadel [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A pressurized, gastight portion of the ship with limited entrances and supplied with fresh air through special filtration units.
OBS: citadel: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Parties des bateaux; Forces navales; Opérations CBRNE)
citadelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Partie sous pression du navire, étanche aux gaz, aux entrées limitées et approvisionnée d'air frais par l'entremise de centrales de filtration spéciales.
OBS: citadelle : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.