English (Historical Park and Site Names; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Lake Superior National Marine Conservation Area [correct]
OBS: Called gichigamiing or "The Big Lake" by the Anishinaabe people of the region and known for its furious storms, the Lake Superior National Marine Conservation Area will soon be recognized as one of the largest protected areas of fresh water in the world.
French (Noms de parcs, lieux et canaux historiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
aire marine nationale de conservation du Lac-Supérieur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Surnommé «gichigamiing» (le Grand Lac) par le peuple Anishinaabe, ce plan d'eau est réputé pour ses violentes tempêtes. L'aire marine nationale de conservation du Lac-Supérieur sera bientôt reconnue comme l'une des plus grandes étendues d'eau douce protégées au monde.