English (Oceanography; Climate Change)
thermohaline convection [correct]
CONT: Thermohaline convection is a wellknown process in oceanography : warm salted layers on the top of cool unsalted ones rapidly diffuse downwards even in the presence of stabilizing temperature gradients, due to the different diffusivities of heat and salt. When a warm salted blob falls down in cool fresh water, the heat diffuses out more quickly than the salt. The blob goes on falling due to its weight until it mixes with the surroundings...
French (Océanographie; Changements climatiques)
convection thermohaline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En réponse aux gradients du champ de densité de surface, de grandes cellules convectives se développent dans l'océan. Elles sont à l'origine d'une importante redistribution méridienne de chaleur et de substances chimiques. Les forçages de chaleur et d'eau douce en surface agissent de façon antagoniste sur la densité et sur la circulation résultante, dite circulation thermohaline. Cette compétition entre les effets thermiques et salins autorise plusieurs modes opératoires de la convection thermohaline.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Cambio climático)
convección termohalina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimientos verticales del agua marina producidos por cambios en la temperatura y en la salinidad de las capas superiores.
OBS: Cuando la capa superior [de agua marina] se hace más pesada que las capas subyacentes, se provoca un desequilibrio vertical.