English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
salinity front [correct]; saline front [correct]
CONT: [The] surface water is almost entirely fresh, while the bottom salinity decreases gradually close to the mouth [of the estuary] and then rapidly near the salt intrusion limit. The result is a salinity front and a salt profile in the form of a classical subtidal salt wedge …
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
front de salinité [correct, masculine noun]