English (Marine Biology; Fish; Aquaculture)
multi-sea-winter salmon [correct]; MSW salmon [correct]; multiple-sea-winter salmon [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Multi-sea-winter salmon — A [salmon] that has spent at least two years at sea before returning to fresh water to spawn. Included are [first-time] spawners as well as previous spawners.
French (Biologie marine; Poissons; Aquaculture)
saumon pluribermarin [correct, masculine noun]; pluribermarin [correct, masculine noun]; PBM [correct, masculine noun]; PBM; saumon PBM [correct, masculine noun]; saumon rédibermarin [correct, masculine noun]; rédibermarin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] saumons [de grande taille] sont généralement des saumons pluribermarins qui retournent dans leur rivière natale pour frayer après [avoir passé] au moins deux hivers en mer ou qui ont frayé plus d'une fois.