English (Types of Restaurants; Cooking and Gastronomy; Agriculture - General)
farm-to-table restaurant [correct]
CONT: With the restaurants and farms having a direct relationship, diners are assured of fresh ingredients on their plates.... While restaurants are assured of quality, farmers earn more profits on their goods. Those who [have been] in the business for a considerable period of time... believe that for a farm-to-table restaurant to succeed, it has to have a strong and sincere bond with the farm that it sources ingredients from.... Farm-to-table restaurants’ philosophy is designed to benefit [the] environment. Firstly, all the ingredients are grown organically, which means the earth is not burdened with toxic chemicals. Secondly, by buying local, the carbon footprint is greatly minimized as produce does not have to be shipped over long distances.
French (Catégories de restaurants; Cuisine et gastronomie; Agriculture - Généralités)
restaurant de la ferme à la table [correct, masculine noun]