English (Building Ventilation; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
positive-pressure ventilation [correct]; PPV [correct]
DEF: A method of ventilating a confined space by mechanically blowing fresh air into the space in sufficient volume to create a slight positive pressure within and thereby forcing the contaminated atmosphere out the exit opening.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
ventilation à pression positive [correct, feminine noun]; VPP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique mise en œuvre pour ventiler un espace clos en introduisant mécaniquement de l'air frais dans l'espace en quantité suffisante pour y créer une légère pression positive et par conséquent forcer l'évacuation de l'air vicié par l'ouverture de sortie.