English (Food Industries; Refrigeration Engineering; Cooking and Gastronomy)
vacuum-pack cooking
OBS: Meat, fish, vegetables, sauce and trimmings are packaged fresh or partly cooked in an extra-firm, airless plastic pouch. They’re cooked with temperature controlled precision until they are just pasteurized... When they are almost ready to serve, they’re chilled to arrest cooking. The hermetically sealed vacuum package may then be stored for 30 days...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Techniques du froid; Cuisine et gastronomie)
cuisine sous vide; cuisine sous-vide
CONT: La «Cuisine sous vide», c'est vraiment une révolution dans la Cuisine!.