English (Hygiene and Health; Cancers and Oncology; Cardiovascular System)
European cancer code [correct]
DEF: A set of ten recommendations promoting a number of behaviors intended to prevent cancers and cardiovascular diseases.
OBS: The first six items of the Code relate to primary prevention : no smoking, moderate alcohol intake, no excessive exposure to sunlight, respect safety instructions, regular consumption of fresh fruits and vegetables as well as high-fiber foods, and avoid excessive body weight. The last four items concern secondary prevention. They recommend to see a physician in the case of a changing beauty spot, an appearing nodule, an abnormal blood loss, a persistent cough or hoarse voice, a persistent stool change or an unexplained loss of body weight. Women are advised to examine their breast regularly, to have a smear of the cervix uteri periodically, and to have mammographies taken as from the age of 50.
French (Hygiène et santé; Cancers et oncologie; Système cardio-vasculaire)
code européen contre le cancer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de dix recommandations visant à promouvoir un certain nombre de comportements destinés à prévenir cancers et maladies cardio-vasculaires.
OBS: Les six premiers points de ce code relèvent de la prévention primaire : ne pas fumer, modérer sa consommation d'alcool, éviter les expositions exagérées au soleil, respecter les prescriptions en matière de sécurité, consommer régulièrement des fruits et des légumes frais ainsi que des aliments riches en fibres, éviter l'excès de poids. Les quatre derniers points relèvent de la prévention secondaire. Il y est en effet conseillé de consulter un médecin en cas de changement d'aspect d'un grain de beauté, d'apparition d'un nodule, de perte de sang anormale, de toux ou de voix rauque persistante, de modifications persistantes des selles ou de perte de poids inexpliquée. Quant aux femmes, elles sont invitées à examiner régulièrement leurs seins, à se soumettre périodiquement à un frottis du col de l'utérus et à effectuer des mammographies à partir de 50 ans.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud; Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Sistema cardiovascular)
código europeo contra el cáncer [correct, masculine noun]