English (Solar Energy)
salt-gradient solar pond; non-convecting solar pond; salt pond
CONT: Solar salt pond generating project. A body of water that collects solar energy and stores it as thermal energy. The introduction of salt into a pond allows the density of the pond water to be controlled. A salinity gradient within the pond allows thermal storage in the dense high-salinity water near the pond bottom. The stored thermal energy is used to drive a Rankine-cycle heat engine.
CONT: Salt-gradient solar ponds operate with three distinct zones of increasing salinity from the surface to the bottom. The bottom, or storage zone, is a convective layer of near-saturated brine. The intermediate or gradient zone is a non-convective insulating layer of decreasing salinity towards the surface zone. The surface zone is a thin convective layer of fresh or slightly saline water.
French (Énergie solaire)
bassin solaire à gradients thermiques inversés [masculine noun]; étang solaire à gradient de salinité [masculine noun]
DEF: Type de capteur solaire formé d'un bassin rempli de trois couches d'eau inégalement salées, les couches les plus salées étant au fond et l'eau douce en surface. La différence de densité entre les couches les empêchent de se mélanger; les pertes de chaleur s'en trouvent réduites car les couches supérieures ne sont pas convectrices.
CONT: La technologie utilisée par la turbine du type cycle de Rankine se rapproche de celle utilisée par la société Sofretes, et les sources chaudes et froides proviennent des bassins solaires à gradients thermiques inversés (concentration différente de sel dans les couches d'eau inférieures et supérieures).