English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Regulations and Standards (Food); Food Industries)
decay [correct]
OBS: [According to the Fresh Fruit and Vegetables Regulations(C. R. C., c. 285) ] means soft, mushy or leaking breakdown of the tissue, from any cause, and commonly known as "soft rot".
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Industrie de l'alimentation)
pourriture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Aux fins du Règlement sur les fruits et les légumes frais (C.R.C., ch. 285)] Le blettissement mou, baveux ou coulant du tissu, quelle qu'en soit la cause, communément appelé « pourriture molle ».
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Industria alimentaria)
descomposición [correct, feminine noun]; putrefacción [correct, feminine noun]