English (Tort Law (common law))
independent cause [correct]
CONT: Wilson J. gave judgment for the plaintiff, rejecting the contention of the defendants that the meddling with the tanks constituted an intervening act which broke the chain of causation.... he stated :"If what is relied upon as novus actus interveniens is the very kind of thing which is likely to happen if the want of care which is alleged takes place, the principle embodied in the maxim is no defence... "... Mr. Justice Wilson found that the intervention was not a "fresh, independent cause" of the damage and that "... the person guilty of the original negligence will still be the effective cause if he ought reasonably to have anticipated such interventions... "
French (Droit des délits (common law))
cause indépendante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le juge Wilson a accueilli la demande, rejetant l'argument de la défenderesse selon laquelle la manipulation des bonbonnes durant la nuit constituait une intervention d'un tiers, qui avait rompu la chaîne causale. (...) le juge Wilson a déclaré ce qui suit : "Si le fait que l'on invoque à titre de novus actus interveniens est le type même d'incident qui est susceptible de survenir si le défendeur fait preuve de l'imprudence reprochée, le principe sous-jacent à cette maxime ne trouve pas son application..." (...) le juge Wilson a conclu que l'intervention en question ne constituait pas une "cause nouvelle, indépendante" du dommage et que "... celui-ci sera imputé à la personne responsable de la négligence initiale, s'il est démontré qu'elle pouvait raisonnablement prévoir ces interventions..."