English (Food Industries)
tempeh [correct]
CONT: Traditionally, tempeh is a chunky cake made entirely from fermented whole soybeans. Modern tempeh is made by combining soybeans with another grain, usually rice or millet. To make tempeh, soybeans are soaked overnight and then cooked for about 30 minutes. Then, the mixture is inoculated and left to ferment for a period of 24 to 36 hours at 30 ºC. Fresh tempeh is covered with a thin white coat similar to that found on brie or camembert cheese, and the inside is streaky like blue cheese. It has a tender, chewy texture and its rich flavour is sometimes compared to that of mushrooms. Tempeh must always be cooked before it is eaten. It can be frozen after being blanched.
OBS: Of Indonesian origin.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
tempeh [correct, masculine noun]