English (Placement of Concrete; Masonry Practice)
troweling [correct]; troweling [correct]
DEF: In concrete finishing, a hand-rub process producing a smooth-grained surface by means of a metal trowel.
DEF: Smoothing and compacting the unformed surface of fresh concrete by strokes of a trowel.
French (Mise en place du béton; Maçonnerie)
lissage à la truelle [correct, masculine noun]; truellage [masculine noun]
DEF: Action d'étaler et de lisser avec une truelle.
OBS: Lissage. Suppression de toute aspérité à la surface d'un enduit ou d'un joint avant durcissement, avec un outil métallique (taloche, truelle ou fer à joints).