English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
sweet cream butter [correct]
CONT: Sweet cream butter is made by separating the cream from fresh, whole milk. The cream is then pasteurized and cooled immediately. It is held in refrigerated storage tanks for eight hours to stabilize the fat globules, then churned daily for freshness.
CONT: Butter may be salted or unsalted. Lightly salted butter is generally referred to as "sweet cream butter" and unsalted butter as "sweet butter." Sweet cream butter is made from pasteurized sweet cream to which no starter has been added.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
beurre de crème douce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Beurre fabriqué à partir de crème n'ayant subi aucune maturation (acidification).