English (Ecosystems; Ecology (General); Marine Biology; Fish)
aquatic habitat [correct]; water habitat [correct]
DEF: A specific type of area with environmental (biological, chemical, or physical) characteristics needed and used by an aquatic organism, population, or community.
CONT: Fishes live in virtually all aquatic habitats. Different species of fish are adapted for different habitats : rocky shores, coral reefs, kelp forests, rivers and streams, lakes and ponds, under sea ice, the deep sea, and other environments of fresh, salt, and brackish water.
French (Écosystèmes; Écologie (Généralités); Biologie marine; Poissons)
habitat aquatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les organismes benthiques vivent sur le fond ou dans les sédiments des habitats aquatiques (lacs, rivières, étangs, etc.).