English (Commercial Establishments; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Meats and Meat Industries)
saltery [correct]; fish saltery [correct]
CONT: The Alaska Salmon Packing and Fur Company built the first saltery near Ketchikan at Naha, near the outlet of Roosevelt Lagoon. This saltery began operations in 1883 when it packed 338 barrels. Salteries were constructed much like a barn with large tables inside where men split the fish in two and removed the intestines and blood. They scrubbed the fish and cleaned them with fresh water. The men placed the fish in rows with the skin side down inside of large barrels called "tierces. "Each tierce held about 800 pounds of fish. Workers added 16 pounds of salt(similar to table salt) for every 100 pounds of fish.
French (Établissements commerciaux; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
atelier de salage [correct, masculine noun]; local de salage [correct, masculine noun]