English (Thermonuclear fusion; Plasma Physics)
pellet injector [correct]
CONT: The pellet injector operates like a high efficiency icemaker for frozen fuel pellets. An extruder punches out several millimeter-sized deuterium-tritium ice pellets that are propelled by a gas gun at approximately 300 m/s fast and cold enough to penetrate deep into the plasma core, where they vaporize and deposit fresh fuel.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique des plasmas)
injecteur de glaçons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui produit et injecte à grande vitesse des glaçons dans un plasma de fusion confiné par un champ magnétique.
OBS: injecteur de glaçons : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 septembre 2017.