English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
morpholine [correct]; diethyleneimide oxide [correct]; diethylene imidoxide [correct]; diethylene oxamide [correct]; diethylene oximide [correct]; 1-oxa-4-azacyclohexane [correct]; 1,4-oxazinane [correct]; tetrahydro-1,4-isoxazine [correct]; tetrahydro-1,4-oxazine [correct]; tetrahydro-2H-1,4-oxazine [correct, see observation]; tetrahydro-4H-1,4-oxazine [correct, see observation]
OBS: Colorless, hygroscopic liquid, amine-like odor. Soluble in water and organic solvents ... Derivation: Dehydration of diethanolamine ... Uses: Rubber accelerator; solvent; additive to boiler water; waxes and polishes; optical brightener for detergents; corrosion inhibitor; preservation of book paper ...
OBS: Morpholine [is used as a] coating on fresh fruits and vegetables.
OBS: The capital letter "H" must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: BASF 238; Drewamine; NA 1760; NA 2054; UN 2054.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H9NO
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
morpholine [correct, feminine noun]; oxyde de diéthylèneimide [correct, masculine noun]; imidoxyde de diéthylène [correct, masculine noun]; diéthylène oxamide [correct, masculine noun]; diéthylène oximide [correct, masculine noun]; 1-oxa-4-azacyclohexane [correct, masculine noun]; 1,4-oxazinane [correct, masculine noun]; tétrahydro-1,4-isoxazine [correct, feminine noun]; tétrahydro-1,4-oxazine [correct, feminine noun]; tétrahydro-2H-1,4-oxazine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; tétrahydro-4H-1,4-oxazine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; tétrahydrooxazine-1,4 [feminine noun, obsolete]; tétrahydro-oxazine-1,4 [feminine noun, obsolete]; tétrahydroparoxazine [feminine noun]
OBS: Liquide incolore, miscible à l'eau et miscible aux solvents organiques. On l'emploie dans la préparation du caoutchouc, des encaustiques, des détersifs et de certains émulsifiants. Agent de satinage pour fruits et légumes.
OBS: La lettre majuscule «H» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H9NO
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
moefolina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H9NO