English (Food Industries; Agriculture - General)
primary food [correct]
DEF: primary foods : Includes foods undergoing little to no transformation between the farm and consumer(i. e., fresh fruits and vegetables, fresh meats(beef, chicken, pork, etc.), fresh seafood, milk, eggs, flour).
OBS: These are foods that most consumers would relate to as agriculture.
OBS: primary food: term usually used in the plural.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Agriculture - Généralités)
aliment primaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: aliments primaires : [...] aliments qui subissent une transformation minime à nulle entre la ferme et le consommateur (c'est-à-dire les fruits et légumes frais, les viandes fraîches (bœuf, poulet, porc, etc.), les poissons et fruits de mer frais, le lait, les œufs, la farine).
OBS: Tels sont les aliments que la plupart des consommateurs assimilent à l'agriculture.
OBS: aliment primaire : terme utilisé le plus souvent au pluriel.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Agricultura - Generalidades)
alimentos primarios [masculine noun, plural]