English (Geochemistry; Hydrology and Hydrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
groundwater dissolution [correct]
CONT: The high solubility of the evaporite minerals means that fresh meteoric water will dissolve evaporites and remove them from their deposits either by groundwater dissolution or by direct erosion.
French (Géochimie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
dissolution dans les eaux souterraines [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En raison de la forte solubilité des minéraux dont sont composées les évaporites, l'eau météorique douce dissoudra les évaporites et les entraînera soit par dissolution dans les eaux souterraines soit par érosion directe.