English (Geochemistry)
preservation potential [correct]
CONT: The high solubility of the evaporite minerals means that fresh meteoric water will dissolve evaporites and remove them from their deposits either by groundwater dissolution or by direct erosion. For these reasons evaporite deposits have poor preservation potential.
French (Géochimie)
potentiel de conservation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En raison de la forte solubilité des minéraux dont sont composées les évaporites, l'eau météorique douce dissoudra les évaporites et les entraînera soit par dissolution dans les eaux souterraines soit par érosion directe. C'est pourquoi les dépôts évaporitiques ont un faible potentiel de conservation.