English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
isolated basin marsh [correct]
CONT: Isolated basin marsh : These marshes occupy topographically-defined basins formed by glacial erosional and depositional processes, slumping, solution or ablation of unconsolidated deposits and bedrock. There are no surface inlets or outlets. The marsh receives water from rain, snowmelt, surface runoff, and groundwater discharge. The length of time that the marsh retains water is dependent upon water exchanges with the groundwater table, the permeability of geological substrates, and water losses by evaporation. Water may be saline with saline rings around the periphery in arid regions and fresh in non-arid regions. It is possible to have freshwater or saline isolated basin marshes.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marais de bassin isolé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marais de bassin isolé : Ces marais se trouvent dans des bassins aux reliefs bien délimités formés par les processus d'érosion et de dépôts glaciaires, le «slumping», la dissolution ou l'ablation de dépôts non consolidés et de substratum. Les ruisseaux et les chenaux de surface sont absents. L'eau du marais provient des précipitations, de l'eau de fonte, de l'écoulement de surface et de l'écoulement de l'eau souterraine. La durée de la rétention de l'eau par le marais dépend des échanges aqueux avec la nappe phréatique, de la perméabilité du substratum géologique et des pertes d'eau par évaporation. L'eau peut être salée, avec des anneaux salins autour de la périphérie dans les régions arides et de l'eau douce dans les régions non arides. Les marais de bassin isolé sont à eau douce ou à eau salée.