English (History of Technology; Exhibition Themes (Museums and Heritage); Postal Transport)
relay horse [correct]
CONT: At each station, as the time approached for the express to arrive, the relay horse was saddled and in waiting. As the rider dashed in he jumped from his horse, and with but a moment's rest, threw the saddle-bags containing the letters upon the fresh horse and was off again, riding like the wind.
French (Histoire des techniques; Thèmes d'expositions (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Transports postaux)
cheval de relais [masculine noun]