English (History of Technology; Exhibition Themes (Museums and Heritage); Postal Transport)
fresh horse [correct]
CONT: Within two minutes of arriving at a station, a Pony Express rider left on a fresh horse. To speed up the transfer, mail was carried on top of the saddle in a removable leather overlay, or mochila.
French (Histoire des techniques; Thèmes d'expositions (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Transports postaux)
cheval frais [masculine noun]