English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
black ice [correct]
DEF: Thin, new ice on fresh or salt water, appearing dark in color because of its transparency.
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
glace noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de glace nouvelle et mince sur l'eau douce ou salée, paraissant de couleur noire par suite de sa transparence.
Spanish (Glaciología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
hielo oscuro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capa fina de hielo formada sobre agua dulce o salada y que, a causa de su transparencia, parece de color oscuro.