English (Sociology (General))
collective effervescence [correct]
CONT: Another fruitful Durkheimian concept is that of moments or episodes of "collective effervescence. "Durkheim used examples ranging from primitive religion to the French Revolution to illustrate these potentially creative and dynamic moments.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
effervescence collective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conception durkheimienne de la religion comme socialement déterminée l'amène à signaler que la religion trouve sa genèse dans certaines situations sociales d'effervescence collective ... C'est dans cette phase de fusion des individus qu'a lieu une surexcitation sociale ou une effervescence collective qui produit de forts sentiments religieux.