English (Biological Sciences)
chemical kinetics [correct]
DEF: Branch of physical chemistry which deals with the determination and interpretation of the rates of chemical reactions. It includes the study of activation energies of reactions. For slow reactions as well as for fast ones, an attempt is made in each case to show quantitatively the effect of changes in the experimental conditions upon the reaction velocity, and to describe in as much detail as possible the behaviour of the molecules at the moment of their reaction.
OBS: Studies of reaction velocity have not only played a fundamental role in the growth of theoretical chemistry; the concepts developed in these studies have also been highly fruitful in industry, especially in the field of catalysis. A case in point is the Haber process for the manufacture of ammonia which is based in part on studies of reaction kinetics. Furthermore, reaction kinetics may be used to determine the path or mechanism of a somewhat puzzling reaction. Both theoretical and practical research in the field of reaction kinetics was by mid-century under way in hundreds of laboratories.
French (Sciences biologiques)
cinétique chimique [correct, feminine noun]; cinétique de réaction chimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des travaux ayant pour finalité de décrire qualitativement ou quantitativement l'évolution des systèmes chimiques, de comprendre le mécanisme selon lequel, au niveau de la molécule, s'opère le réarrangement des liaisons chimiques qui conditionne la réaction, d'expliciter les forces motrices ou antagonistes qui déterminent cette évolution.
CONT: Le but de la cinétique chimique est d'observer les transformations pour parvenir d'abord à les décrire, ensuite à énoncer leurs lois, enfin à obtenir les moyens qui permettent de les contrôler.
OBS: Certains auteurs usent de l'expression "dynamique chimique" dans un sens équivalent à celle de cinétique chimique. Le domaine d'application de la cinétique s'étend à toute évolution de la matière, qu'elle soit très lente ou très rapide, mettant en cause des modifications d'espèces chimiques au sein de celles-ci.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
cinética química [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la química que estudia las velocidades de reacción como base cuantitativa de la reactividad química.