English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
ringing
DEF: To cut away a narrow belt of bark round the branch. This checks the return of sap, and helps to make the branch more fruitful and the fruit of better quality.
CONT: Hard-wood plants which are difficult to propagate by other methods may be increased by a process known as ringing.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
écorçage [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à enlever une portion circulaire d'écorce sur le tronc d'un arbre fruitier improductif pour réfréner la végétation.
CONT: L'écorçage n'est pas conseillé pour les pruniers, cerisiers et autres fruits à noyaux.