English (Lichens)
British soldier [correct]
OBS: A lichen of the family Cladoniaceae.
CONT: Fruticose(bushy) lichens... include the scarlet-capped Cladonias, such as Cladonia cristatella, often popularly called British soldiers, because their fruiting stalks have bright-red crests. This lichen is commonly found in somewhat sunny locations on old stumps or decaying logs.
French (Lichens)
cladonia soldats-britanniques [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lichen de la famille des Cladoniaceae.