English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
renewal pruning [correct]
CONT: Relatively small trees that respond favourably to severe annual pruning(e. g., the peach and Kadota fig) are usually trained to create an open-centred tree with a scaffold of four or five main branches that originate on a short trunk and branch a number of times to provide fruiting wood. Annual renewal pruning can be reasonably efficient under these circumstances.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
taille en crochet [correct, feminine noun]