English (Plant Biology)
precocious [correct]
DEF: [Said] of a plant flowering or fruiting early [or, specifically, ] bearing blossom before the leaves.
OBS: Also said of the blossoms or fruit.
CONT: Many precocious trees, and such as have their spring in the winter, may be found in most parts of Europe.
CONT: That there were precocious and early bearing trees in Judæa, may be illustrated from some expressions in Scripture concerning precocious Figgs.
CONT: A tree, with precocious hermaphrodite flowers.
French (Biologie végétale)
précoce [correct]
DEF: [Se dit d'un végétal] qui est mûr [c'est-à-dire qui a atteint son plein développement] avant le temps, plus tôt que les autres individus de son espèce.
CONT: Fruits précoces. Variétés précoces, tardives d'une même espèce. Maraîcher qui récolte des asperges, des petits pois précoces.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
precoz [correct]
DEF: Que se desarrolla tempranamente.