English (Viticulture)
six-cane Kniffin [correct]; 6-cane Kniffin [correct]; 6-cane Kniffen
OBS: Type of training system used in younger vineyards where six canes are trained to three wires. With this system, growth is spread over a large area. The spreading lessens disease and hastens ripening. Most growers prefer the six-cane Kniffin system because selection of fruiting canes and tying are generally easier.
OBS: Sources: The Grape in Ontario, 1979; Ontario Grape and Wine Research Committee, Ontario: Ministry of Agriculture and Food, 1989.
French (Viticulture)
Kniffen à 6 bras [masculine noun]
OBS: Système de taille qui procure un haut tronc sur lequel 6 sarments ou bras sont étagés de chaque côté. Les sarments étagés de chaque côté sont renouvelés annuellement. Il y a donc 2 bras en T sur le premier fil de fer, 2 sur le deuxième, et enfin 2 sur le troisième. Ce système donne plus de rendement, mais aussi plus d'encombrement du feuillage.
OBS: Culture de la vigne au Québec, 1986.