English (Immunology)
Penicillium
DEF: A genus of Fungi Imperfecti(family Moniliacea, order Moniliales) that develop fruiting organs resembling a broom, or the bones of the hand and fingers. When identified, the perfect(sexual) stage is classified with the ascomycetous fungi in the family Eurotiacea, order Eurotiales.
CONT: Other less important allergenic moulds are Aspergillus and Penicillium.
French (Immunologie)
Penicillium [masculine noun]
DEF: L'un des champignons atmosphériques les plus importants qui peut entraîner asthme ou rhinite allergique chez un grand nombre de patients.