English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Plant Diseases)
Fusicoccum canker [correct]; constriction canker [correct]
CONT: Fusicoccum canker, also called constriction canker, is caused by Phomopsis amygdali (Del.) Tuset and Portilla, formerly Fusicoccum amygdali Delacr.
CONT: Fusicoccum canker results in the death or necrosis of both vegetative and fruiting shoots. The fungus that causes this disease is suspected of entering the shoot through leaf scars in the fall or through bud scale scars during early spring. Once inside the shoot, the fungus proceeds to form a canker which eventually girdles the twig.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Maladies des plantes)
chancre à Fusicoccum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chancre à Fusicoccum : Ce chancre est causé par un champignon : Fusicoccum amygdali qui s'attaque à l'amandier et au pêcher [...] Le symptôme le plus caractéristique est le flétrissement des rameaux.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Enfermedades de las plantas)
fusicocum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fusicocum o chancro. (Fusicoccum amygdali Delacr.). Este hongo puede resultar difícil de controlar en almendro, pues penetra por las heridas peciolares en la caída de hojas e incluso por la caída de pétalos florales, por tanto afecta a ramos y ramas jóvenes y a sus yemas.