English (Botany; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
perennial [correct, noun]; perennial plant [correct]
DEF: In botany, continuing more than 2 years; used specifically of a plant that dies back seasonally, but produces new growth from a persisting part, as a perennial herb.
OBS: Flowering and fruiting once, and then dying.
French (Botanique; Floriculture)
plante pérenne [correct, feminine noun]; plante vivace [correct, feminine noun]; plante pluriannuelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Espèce végétale monocarpienne vivace, c'est-à-dire d'une plante qui vit plusieurs années, mais ne fleurit qu'une fois, puis meurt l'année de sa floraison.
OBS: plante vivace : Terme plutôt réservé aux plantes herbacées ornementales.
OBS: pérenne : Se dit d'une culture ou d'une plante dont le cycle de culture dure plusieurs années.
Spanish (Botánica; Floricultura)
planta perenne [correct, feminine noun]