English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
conk [correct]
DEF: The visible exterior fruiting body produced by an interior wood-rotting fungus that has invaded a bole or branch.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
console [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extérieur visible d'une masse de fructifications produite par un champignon intérieur de carie qui a envahi un fût ou une branche.