English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
apothecium [correct]
DEF: A spore-bearing structure in some Ascomycetes and lichens in which the fruiting surface or hymenium is exposed during spore maturation.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
apothécie [correct, feminine noun]; apothèse [correct, feminine noun]; disque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réceptacle élaboré par les champignons asomycètes, dans lequel se localise l'hyménium.
OBS: Source de «apothèse» : Glossaire des termes utilisés en pathologie végétale, Phytoprotection, volume 52, février 71, n° 1.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos)
apotecio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fructificación de los hongos discomicetos y de los líquenes, que posee ascas y parafisos y que, al abrirse en la madurez, toma forma de copa o taza.