English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Petroleum Asphalts; Peat and Peat Bogs)
mining of the oil sand [correct]; oil sand mining [proposal]
CONT: The basic physical tasks necessary to bring a surface mining project to fruition are as follows :... Excavation or mining of the oil sand.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Bitumes; Tourbières)
exploitation minière du sable pétrolifère [feminine noun]; exploitation minière des sables bitumineux [proposal, feminine noun]; exploitation minière des sables asphaltiques [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Propositions faites à partir des autres équivalents français donnés sur la fiche «oil sands» versée dans le fichier uninotionnel de la banque.