English (Decision-Making Process; Political Science (General))
political leadership [correct]
CONT: The major accomplishments dating from 1963, 1969, 1982, 1988 and 2003 came to fruition through strong political leadership at the federal level. Conversely, achievements are eroded when the Government of Canada fails to remain committed and vigilant in promoting duality, especially in supporting linguistic minorities.
French (Processus décisionnel; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
leadership politique [correct, masculine noun]; direction politique [correct, feminine noun]; chefs politiques [correct, plural]; dirigeants politiques [correct, plural]
CONT: Les grands acquis que rappellent les dates de 1963, 1969, 1982, 1988 et 2003 ont été obtenus dans des moments de fort leadership politique au niveau fédéral. À l'inverse, les acquis s'érodent lorsque le gouvernement du Canada ne reste pas vigilant et engagé à promouvoir la dualité et à soutenir en particulier les minorités linguistiques.