English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
branch and bound algorithm [correct]; B & B algorithm [correct]
DEF: A general algorithm for finding optimal solutions of various optimization problems, especially in discrete and combinatorial optimization.
CONT: A branch and bound algorithm consists of a systematic enumeration of all candidate solutions, where large subsets of fruitless candidates are fathomed, by using upper and lower estimated bounds of the quantity being optimized.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de séparation et évaluation [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme par séparation et évaluation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'algorithme par séparation et évaluation se prête bien à une implémentation parallèle, parce que le développement de chaque problème est indépendant des autres problèmes.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática))
algoritmo de acotación y ramificación [correct, masculine noun]; algoritmo BB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El problema se resuelve mediante un algoritmo de acotación y ramificación (Branch-and-Bound, BB) que, dinámicamente, construye un árbol de búsqueda cuya raíz es el problema inicial y sus nodos hoja son caminos entre todas las ciudades (no necesariamente de coste óptimo).