English (Horticulture; Nurseries (Farming))
liner stock [correct]; liners [correct]
DEF: Young, immature plants that will be grown from several months to one or more seasons in the nursery before reaching a transplantable size ... after transplanting, grown further for saleable size.
CONT: Examples of growing-on stock include lining-out stock (rooted cuttings, seedlings, grafts), liners (stock grown in beds for one to two years), or whips (unbranched trees grown from budded or grafted understock).
CONT: [Devrinol® 50-DF :] For use on certain Pome Fruits, Small Fruits, Stone Fruits, Vegetables, Container-Grown Ornamentals, Field-Grown Nursery Stock, Liner Stock, Forestry Stock and Ground Covers.
OBS: Some sources use "liners" as a short for "lining-out stock" but according to some other reliable sources, there are a slight difference in meanings. "Lining-out stock" include all nursery stock, not only the young plants grown for sale (liners).
French (Horticulture; Pépinières)
plants d'élevage [masculine noun, plural]; plants à repiquer [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [Devrinol® 50-DF : ] À utiliser sur certains petits fruits, fruits à pépins et à noyau, légumes, plantes ornementales (en contenants ou en plein champ), plants repiqués, plants de peuplement forestier et plantes derevêtement du sol.