English (Food Industries)
whole food [correct]; wholefood [correct]
DEF: A food which has been processed or refined as little as possible, now typically containing no additives or other artificial substances.
CONT: Whole foods – like vegetables, fruits, whole grains, nuts, and legumes – retain their fibers as well as the whole portfolio of beneficial phytochemicals and nutrients that are often removed in processed foods.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
aliment entier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En revanche, il est moins connu du grand public qu'un aliment entier, donc toujours sous sa forme brute, est plus bénéfique pour la santé que le même aliment transformé ou raffiné puis complémenté pour palier les pertes en micronutriments (vitamines, minéraux et phytonutriments).