English (Food Industries)
fruits and vegetables [correct, plural]
DEF: A commodity class for fresh parts of plants intended for consumption or processing and not for planting.
OBS: fruits and vegetables : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
fruits et légumes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Catégorie de marchandises correspondant aux parties fraîches de plantes, destinées à la consommation ou à la transformation et non à la plantation.
OBS: fruits et légumes : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
frutas y hortalizas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Clase de producto básico correspondiente a las partes frescas de plantas destinadas al consumo o procesamiento y no a ser plantadas.