English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Dietetics)
antioxidant mineral [correct, noun]; mineral antioxidant [correct, noun]
CONT: Antioxidants obtained from vegetables and fruits are mostly of phenolic structure, which may include vitamins, minerals, and polyphenols. Antioxidant minerals, such as iron, zinc, selenium, copper, and manganese, act as cofactor of many antioxidant enzymes, absence of which may certainly disturb the activity of their enzymatic scavenging activity.
OBS: antioxidant: A substance that inhibits oxidation, especially one ... that protects cells from the sometimes damaging effects of oxidation.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Diététique)
minéral antioxydant [correct, masculine noun]; antioxydant minéral [correct, masculine noun]; minéral anti-oxydant [correct, masculine noun]; anti-oxydant minéral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le zinc et le sélénium sont des exemples de minéraux antioxydants.
OBS: antioxydant : Substance chimique qui retarde ou empêche le processus d'oxydation.