English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
vacuum cooling [correct]; vacuum chilling [correct]
DEF: A system of cooling fruits and vegetables prior to shipping; water is caused to evaporate from the surfaces of the food by producing a vacuum around it.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
refroidissement sous vide [correct, masculine noun]; refroidissement par le vide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de refroidissement selon lequel on procède à l'évaporation partielle de la teneur en eau des produits à refroidir en les plaçant dans une enceinte à vide.