English (Horticulture)
forest garden [correct]; edible forest garden; food forest
DEF: A food-producing garden, based on the model of a natural woodland or forest.
CONT: ... edible forest gardens are "perennial polycultures of multi-purpose plants powered by the sun." Following the patterns and ecological functioning of established forests, we are attempting to create stable, resilient, and diverse systems that require few outside inputs and are highly productive in relation to the amount of labour required.
OBS: Edible forest gardens typically include a diverse inter-planting of edible perennial species such as fruits, berries, nuts, perennial and self-seeding annual vegetables and herbs, mushrooms, and, if desired, small livestock such as bees, poultry and other animals.
French (Horticulture)
jardin-forêt [correct, masculine noun]; forêt nourricière [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] conception d’une forêt nourricière (jardin sur le modèle d’un sous-bois) [...]