English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Cold Storage)
chilling damage [correct, standardized]
DEF: A type of cold damage produced at temperatures above the freezing point in some fruits and vegetables.
OBS: Mainly affects tropical and subtropical fruits and vegetables. Also affects some temperate-zone vegetables(e. g. tomatoes, peppers, cucumbers and snap beans).
OBS: chilling damage: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Entreposage frigorifique)
endommagement de réfrigération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Endommagement causé par le froid, produit à des températures situées au-dessus du point de congélation dans quelques fruits et légumes.
OBS: Cet endommagement affecte notamment les fruits et légumes tropicaux et subtropicaux. Il affecte également certains légumes des zones tempérées (par exemple les tomates, les piments et les concombres).
OBS: endommagement de réfrigération : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Almacenaje frigorífico)
daño por frío [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Daño causado por la exposición prolongada de un producto (principalmente frutas y hortalizas tropicales y subtropicales), a temperaturas inferiores al punto óptimo de conservación.