English (Dietetics; Food Industries)
low-nutrient-density food [correct]; low nutrient density food [correct]
CONT: Foods are sometimes described according to their nutrient density, the proportion of essential nutrients to the number of kilojoules. High-nutrient-density foods, such as fruits and vegetables, provide a large number of nutrients in relationship to kilojoules. Low-nutrient-density foods, such as alcohol or sugar, are high in kilojoules but are nutrient-poor.
French (Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
aliment à faible densité nutritionnelle [correct, masculine noun]