English (Plastics Manufacturing)
ethyl acetoacetate [correct]; acetoacetic ester [correct]; diacetic ester [correct]
OBS: Properties : Colorless liquid, fruity odor... Derivation : Action of metallic sodium on ethyl acetate with subsequent distillation... Hazard : Toxic by ingestion and inhalation; irritant to skin and eyes. Use : Organic synthesis; antipyrine, lacquers, dopes, plastics; manufacture of dyes, pharmaceuticals, antimalarials, vitamin B; flavoring.
French (Plasturgie)
acéto acétate d'éthyle [masculine noun]; acétylacétate d'éthyle [masculine noun]
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
acetoacetato de etilo [correct, masculine noun]