English (Law of Contracts (common law))
frustrate the contract [correct]
CONT: The second question is whether illegality which does not frustrate the contract but only affects some subsidiary obligation excuses non-performance of that obligation.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
entraîner impossibilité d'exécution du contrat [correct]