English (Law of Contracts (common law))
frustration of the common venture [correct]
OBS: Though the doctrine of frustration was first introduced into English law to cover situations where the physical subject-matter of the contract had perished..., it was quickly extended to cases where, without any such physical destruction, the commercial adventure envisaged by the parties was frustrated.
OBS: "Frustration of the common venture" first appeared in 1874 ...
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
impossibilité de l'entreprise commune [correct, feminine noun]